CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C81204

Ms. Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of towels and washcloths from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated October 13, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a 14 piece bath towel set which includes 3 bath towels, 3 hand towels and 8 washcloths. All of the items will be made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The bath towels will measure 25 x 50 inches, the hand towels 15 x 25 inches and washcloths are 12 inches square. All edges are hemmed. The towels and washcloth are rose in color and include a flat woven stripe at both ends. These towels and washcloths will be offered in other colors.

The applicable subheading for the bath and hand towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton.... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The bath towel and hand towels fall within textile category designation 363 and the washcloths within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements bath towels from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in category 369-O produced or manufactured in Pakistan and entered into the United States on or after September 9, 1997 will no longer require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division